fbpx

News  |  Videos  |  Parents  |   Calendar  |  Contact Us 



Staff

LEADERSHIP at The Roche School

Headmistress Vania Adams and Deputy Head Jonny Gilbert

Proprietors – Dr James Roche & Mrs Carmen Roche

Headmistress – Vania Adams BA (Hons.) MA, PGCE

Deputy Head – Jonny Gilbert BA (Cantab.), MA (Cantab.)

Head of Nursery Schools – Gabriella Emery BA (Hons.), Mont. Dip.

Head of SafeguardingPeter Clark B.Ed

Early Years Coordinator – Luci Ducker BA (Hons.), PGCE

Director of Studies – Charlotte Baly BA (Hons.), PGCE, CTeach (Leadership)

Gabriella Emery - Head of Nursery Schools

SENCo Team - Louise Gilmartin / Sophie Camilleri

SENCo – Sophie Camilleri BA (Hons.), PGCE, SpLD

Head of Assessment and 11+ – Ricki Hamilton BSc (Hons.), MSc, PGCE

Behaviour Management & The Roche Approach – Antoinette McQuaid B.Ed (MA)

Head of English – Amy Fraser BA QTS (Hons.)

Head of Maths – Lee Murphy BA QTS (Hons.)

Learning Support Co-ordinator, Pupil Wellbeing and Head of Pastoral Care Louise Gilmartin BSc (Hons.), Dip. SpLD, APS

Lower School LeadKate Wiffen BA (Hons.) Primary Ed

Class and sets teachers

Early Years Foundation Stage

Nursery:

Luci Ducker BA (Hons.), PGCE

Tulsi Misra (Dip. Early Childhood Care, Education & Administration)

Lydia Berg (Kindergarten Dip) 

Reception:

Kate Wiffen BA (Hons.) Primary Ed

Isabel Hine BA (Hons.) PGCE

Early Years Teaching Staff

Lower School Teaching Staff

Lower School

KS1

Year 1

Sian Reardon BA (Hons.), MA, PGCE

Lydia Loxton B. Ed (Primary Ed with Early Childhood Studies)

Olga Krizek BSc (Hons.), PGCE

English & Maths sets – Louise Gilmartin BSc (Hons.), Dip. SpLD, APS

 

Year 2

Alys Gould BA (Hons.) PGCE

Amy Fraser BA QTS (Hons.)

Upper School

KS2

Year 3

Antoinette McQuaid B.Ed (MA),

Christine Zydlo BA (Hons.), PGCE

Theresa Kemball BSc (Hons.) PGCE

Year 4

Kelda Davis MA, PGCE

Rachel Wood BSc (Hons.) PGCE

Year 5

Lee Murphy BA QTS (Hons.)

Matthew Everitt BA (Hons.), HBO (Dutch teaching certificate), QTS

Gina Gent BA (Hons.) QTS

Year 6

Charlotte Baly  BA (Hons.), PGCE,

Ricki Hamilton BSc (Hons.), MSc, PGCE

English sets:

Allison Judge BA (Hons.) MA, PGCE

Mel Parrish BA (Hons.), PGCE

Fi Collingwood EAL Specialist

Sophie Camilleri BA (Hons.), PGCE, SpLD

 

Maths sets:

Dr. Alex Leithes BSc (Hons.) MSc, PhD PGCE

Julia Clacher BA (Hons.) PGCE

Jonny Gilbert BA (Cantab.), MA (Cantab.)

Upper School Teaching Staff

Art

Director of Art – Susie Prus Art foundation & BA (Hons.) Chelsea. MA Goldsmiths

Bayly Shelton BA (Hons.)

Music

Gunther Kurmayr & Katie Woodward

Director of Music – Katie Woodward BMus (Hons.) Royal College of Music

Piano Accompanist: Gunther Kurmayr Diploma in Professional Music, Berklee College of Music, Boston USA

PercussionJason Chowdhury BMus (Hons.) Royal College of Music

Violin: Sarah Button Degree from Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Ass. Diploma in Performance and Teaching

Brass & Piano: Ola Olson M. Ed Malmo Academy of Music, Sweden

Woodwind & Piano: Alex Hitchcock BA (Cantab.), MA (Royal College of Music)

Voice: Daniela Clynes – Guildhall School of Music and Drama: Post Grad Cert Advanced Jazz

Guitar: Andrew Prosser GLCM London College of Music, Postgraduate Cert in Jazz Performance from Trinity College of Music

Dance

Lucilla Royden PDCDS Laban, RAD RTS

Léa Hamilton BSc MSc CBTS RTS

French

Head of French – Annelies Gabriels BA (Hons.) QTS (Antwerp)

Sport

Director of Sport – Peter Clark B.Ed

Senior Coach Owyn Rees

The Sports Team

Coaches:

    • Maria Daley
    • Allana Ashmeil Inclusion Lead
    • Paul Michael Daley
    • Owyn Rees
    • Dan Thompson
    • Megan Smith
    • Aleisha Wilson
Librarians

Assistant Librarian – Doreen Vincent

 

Reading Specialist and Advisor – Melanie Parrish

Librarian – Lorna Collins BA (Hons.) MA Children’s Literature

Learning Support Department

SENCo – Sophie Camilleri BA (Hons.), PGCE, SpLD

Learning Support Co-ordinator – Louise Gilmartin BSc (Hons.), Dip. SpLD, APS

Literacy Intervention – Jude Rowan DA (Dyslexia Action) Level 4

Maths 1:1 – Olivia Hill APD, BDA, Unicorn Maths Dyscalculia Specialist

Dyslexia & Dyscalculia – Marlo Kinnear B.Ed, MA, ATS

Teaching Children with Dyslexia – Gemma Mason

EAL – Fiona Collingwood CAA – (BCPL/IR) TESOL, Dyslexia Action – Hornsby Course in Dyslexia and Literacy Certificate Level 3

Denise Ugalde TESOL, Professional Proofreading Diploma

Teaching Assistants, Learning Support Assistants and Auxilliary staff

Playground Assistant/TA – Claudette John

Playground Assistant – Simon Attwell

Playground Assistant – Maxine McCurbin

Playground Assistant – Julie Oakham

Lunchtime Assistant – Tracy Millward

Grounds – Mike Phillips

Playground Team

Reception Sharon Fellowes, Doreen Vincent, Karen Proudian

Year 1 – Angela Reekie, Gemma Mason, Archie Adams

Year 2 Kim Osmond and Katie Way

Year 3 – Sharon Fellowes

LSAS Georgia Ewart, Ashley Cullen, Julie Turton, Rachel Selby, Nicola Kirrage, Denise Ugalde, Marlene Cook

Non-teaching staff

Admissions Registrar – Mrs Glenis Clark

Bursar Mrs Carmen Roche

HR Dr James Roche

Colin Bergamin, Hanna Patel, Glenis Clark, Lizzie Aldridge

School secretary – Lizzy Aldridge

IT Technician – Hanna Patel

Premises Management – Colin Bergamin

Clubs (visiting teachers)

Drama – Aran Bell

Chess – Phil Makepeace

Science – Francis Ennison

Spanish Marcia Henriquez

Little Voices Georgina Smith and Chloe Rolland

Table Tennis Darius Knight

Catering Staff (Harrisons)

Michael Mburu

Hassan Sesay

Senait Abagaz

Faiza Abdullahi

Cleaning Team

Nellie Bozhikova

Dimitar Bozhikov

George Penev

Stefka Gadzheva